Friday, August 18, 2017

HELPERS REQUIRED FOR CAMPBELL CLOCK

Renfrewshire's annual girls' competition takes place at Whitecraigs GC on Sunday 10th September from 2pm.

We hope to run 3 different competitions to suit all levels of young golfers over the age of 8-
18 hole stableford-playing for the "Campbell Clock,"
kindly donated by the late Lesley Campbell of Whitecraigs.
8 hole stableford
9 hole Par 3 competition

Please spread the word around your club as numbers are still low.

We do require some helpers on the actual day to be walking scorers with the younger girls and to help with starting and prizegiving. Please contact Gillian Kyle- gilliank17@sky.com - if you would be able to help along. It would be very much appreciated.

Wednesday, August 16, 2017

MARION MUNRO IS THE OVERALL WINNER OF THE AUGUST MEDAL AT WHITECRAIGS

From an original field of 38 entries, only 20 ladies braved today's wet weather at Whitecraigs Golf Club to play in our last medal of the 2017 season.
Given the amount of rain we've had recently the course played long but their greens were excellent although tricky for some!!!


Scratch was won by Julie Wilson (Williamwood) with a gross 82. Denise Cowan (Ranfurly Castle) was a close second with a gross 84.

Marion Munro (Ranfurly Castle) - pictured won Division 1 with a net 74.
Denise Cowan was second with a net 78 (bih) over Julie Wilson (Williamwood) also with a net 78.

Michelle Anderson (Hilton Park) won Division 2 with a net 76.
Linda Ellery (East Renfrewshire) was second with a net 84 (bih) over Nancy MacGadie (Ranfurly Castle) also with a net 84.

The competition was "reduction only "


RESULTS:
SSS 72 CSS 75 (RO)

Scratch: Julie Wilson (Williamwood) 82 

Scratch - 12 Hcp: 
1st: Marion Munro (Ranfurly Castle) 86 (12) 74
2nd: Denise Cowan (Ranfurly Castle) 84 (6) 78 (bih)
3rd: Julie Wilson (Williamwood) 82 (4) 78 

Hcp 13 + 
1st: Michelle Anderson (Hilton Park)  91 (15) 76
2nd: Linda Ellery (East Renfrewshire)  103 (19) 84 (bih)
3rd: Nancy MacGadie (Ranfurly Castle) 99 (15) 84 (bih)

Wednesday, August 09, 2017

2017 County Rosebowl Update


Qual
No.
1st Round 
Semi Final 
TBA September 2017
To be played by 
Monday 17th July 2017

To be played by 
Monday 14th August 2017

Final date and venue to be arranged
1
Denise Cowan (Ranfurly Castle)
Denise Cowan (Ranfurly Castle)Gill McLeod (Williamwood)
8
Carol McNally (Williamwood)
5
Gill McLeod
 (Williamwood)
Gill McLeod (Williamwood)
4
Anne Judge
Ranfurly Castle)
3
Alyson McGinnigle (Cowglen)
Alyson McGinnigle (Cowglen)Alyson McGinnigle (Cowglen)
6
Marion Stewart  (Kilmacolm)
7
Shirley Back
(Gleddoch)
Donna Jackson (Troon Ladies) 
2
Donna Jackson
(Troon Ladies)

Tuesday, August 01, 2017

ARRANGEMENTS FOR ANNE MORGAN'S FUNERAL

Past-President Eileen Gibb has kindly offered to organise transport to Past Captain Anne Morgan's funeral on Thursday August 10th in Kilconquhar if there are ladies who would like to attend.

Please contact Eileen direct on 0141 633 1077.

Announcement in the Glasgow Herald - Click Here

Monday, July 31, 2017

PAST RLCGA PRESIDENT AND CAPTAIN ANNE MORGAN (MACLEOD) HAS DIED

It is with great sadness to inform you that RLCGA Past President and Captain Anne Morgan (MacLeod)  died peacefully on the 27th July.

Anne who sported a handicap as low as one set up the Whitecraigs ladies course record of 71 in 1973 and perhaps it still stands to this day  (to be confirmed). She was was Club Champion of Whitecraigs on 21 occasions.

She was runner up in the Renfrewshire County Championship in 1971 and was a County Team player on many occasions.

Administrative abilities and her charm and diplomacy were also well recognised.
She was County Captain in 1973 / 1974 and President of RLCGA for 5 years before retiring in 1999.
In 1998 she presented the Association with the Honorary Life President's brooch to the late Miss Kathleen McNeil.
She then married James Morgan and lived in Kilconquhar, Fife, Scotland.

Anne who was known by many of us will be sorely missed. 


Renfrewshire ladies was a huge part of her life which held many happy memories for her which she treasured. 
There will be a service of celebration of her life at Kilconquhar parish church on Thursday 10th August at 12.30 pm to which all friends are warmly invited. Please dress brightly. 

Yours sincerely James Morgan

JENNIFER RANKINE IS 3RD IN THE STROKEPLAY OF THE ST ANDREWS JUNIOR LADIES OPEN QUALIFYING ROUND

In the St Andrews Junior Ladies Open qualifying round over Strathtyrum.
Kirsten Brown (Strathaven) led the way with a 68, one ahead of Megan Ashley (Strathmore) with more Scots, Mirren Fraser (Powfoot), Fiona Rattray (Douglas Park), Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle) and Jennifer Saxton (Muckhart) sharing third place on the 70 mark.

JUNIOR LADIES OPEN
Strathtyrum Course
LEADING QUALIFIERS
Par 71
68 Kirsten Brown (Strathaven).
69 Megan Ashley (Strathmore).
70 Mirren Fraser (Powfoot), Caterina Mora (Spain), Fiona Rattray (Douglas Park), Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle), Jennifer Saxton (Muckhart).
71 Eloise Healey (W Lancs), Jess Baker (Gosforth Park), Jessica Bailey (Kirby Muxloe).
72 Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne), Nicol B Lorup (Denmark).
73 Meghan Hopkins (Shifnal), Ellie Docherty (Moray), Susan Woodhouse (East Kilbride), Katie Sibley (Carlisle).
74 Lorna McClymont (Milngavie), Laura P Barceló (Spain)

CLICK HERE for all scores
SCRATCH MATCHPLAY DRAW -- 73 AND BETTER HAVE QUALIFIED FOR THE 16 PLACES

Sunday, July 30, 2017

EILIDH IS 3RD IN THE MACKIE BOWL

Renfrewshire's Eilidh Briggs, Jennifer Rankine and Emma Kenndy were all playing in the Mackie Bowl at Gullane today. 
Tara McTaggart (Minto) was the winner with an 8 under par total for the 2 rounds 
Eilidh was 3rd - 6 shots behind 
To read the full report go to KirkwoodGolf Website   

Thursday, July 27, 2017

JENNIFER WINS UNDER 21 FALDO SERIES TITLE

Renfrewshire's  Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle), with scores of 72, 76 and 80, won the Under-21s' title with a 228 total in the Faldo Series Scotland open girls' championship which ended at The Duke's Course, St Andrews yesterday (Wed), while Switzerland-based Cameron Neilson was the Under-16s winner

GIRLS' FINAL TOTALS
226 C Neilson (Alvaneu Bad, Switzerland) 81 70 75.
228 J Rankine (Haggs Castle) 72 76 80
230 K Brodie (Strathmore) 78 76 76

OTHER SCOTS' TOTALS
231 M Ashley 77 77 77
232 A Muirhead 79 74 79
239 C Taylor 90 76 73.
250 L McClymont 83 80 87.
253 A Mitchell 87 86 80.
267 R Erskine (Kilmacolm) 88 87 92.
268 E Caton 83 92 93.

To read the full report and all the boys totals go to the ScottishGolfView Website

Tuesday, July 25, 2017

JENNIFER LEADS FALDO SERIES & GIRLS EVENT AT THE DUKES

Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle) has a four-stroke lead after two round of the Faldo Series Scottish girls' championship at The Duke's Course, St Andrews.
Jennifer has scored 72-76 for 148.
Her nearest challenge is England's Fern Clark who has shot 72-76 for 153.
Scot Alison Muirhead is in third place with 79 and 74 for 153.


FALDO SERIES SCOTTISH GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP

148 Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle) 72 76
152 Fern Clark (Eng) 73 79.
153 Alison Muirhead (Dubai) 79 74
154 Kirsty Brodie (Strathmore) 78 76, Jade Guest (Eng) 78 76.

OTHER SCOTS' SCORES
163 Lorna McClymont 83 80 (8th)
166 Carinne Taylor 90 76 (10th).

Saturday, July 15, 2017

SWING INTO ACTION AND SUPPORT SCOTTISH WOMEN IN SPORT AT OUR INAUGURAL GOLF DAY



As the home of this great sport, Scotland has produced some fine golfers over the years and this September we’re giving you the chance to showcase your skills – or lack of them – while supporting Scottish Women in Sport! 
We’re delighted to announce our inaugural annual Golf Day will take place on Thursday September 7th, 2017 at the magnificent Buchanan Castle Golf Club in Drymen.

A host of celebrities from sport, entertainment and politics have already signed up to support the day and play, now you have the opportunity to team up with them on the outskirts of Glasgow. 
Join in the fun and get into the swing of things by entering a team of three players. Your four-ball will be completed by the inclusion of one of the stars participating.

So, if you fancy your chances with the putter against Craig Brown, former Scotland Manager or Kylie Henry, professional golfer or off the tee against Alison Walker, sports broadcaster, former Rangers player Alex Rae or Celtic legend Frank McAvennie then sign up now. 

The day is a great opportunity to enjoy time with colleagues away from the office and network with other businesses, while backing the charity, Scottish Women in Sport. 
A team costs £450 and for that you get an action-packed day out: 
Starting at midday with a light lunch before heading out onto the course for 18 holes of golf. The round will be followed by a sumptuous buffet in the Trophy Room, during which there will be a raffle and some fabulous prizes to give away to conclude a great day out. 

Sponsorship packages are available upon request to enjoy corporate partnership visibility/prominence – contact scottishwomeninsport@gmail.com 
Tel: 07760 881687

As ever, all proceeds will go to Scottish Women in Sport, allowing the foundation to continue its drive to enable females of all ages, abilities, ethnicities and walks of life to participle in sport. 

We look forward to seeing you on September 7th, 2017. Happy practicing! 

Thursday, July 13, 2017

THANK YOU FROM YOUR WEBMASTER


Your Webmaster Carol Fell would like to thank you all for the 2 lovely plants that Captain Gillian delivered this week to Gordon and myself on behalf of you all.
Gordon is progressing fairly well after his stroke last month.  Luckily no limb problems (language centre affected) and he is starting to potter in his garden and hopes to perhaps hit a golf ball again and practice his bunker play !!



CLICK HERE FOR YOUR THANK YOU CARD

Tuesday, July 11, 2017

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP UPDATE

Emily Crusher (Eastwood) and Heather Mushet (Elderslie) had a very tight match on Saturday at Eastwood GC. It was a very balanced game with both girls getting to 2 up at some point in the game. All square after the 18th tested their nerves and with Heather's tee shot just sticking on the slope at the 19th, Emily went on to win the match. She now plays Niamh Kinney at Erskine.

In the other half, Romy "no nerves" Erskine (Kilmacolm) beat Alison Macnab (Ranfurly Castle) 3&2. Rain and holidays have delayed knowing who her next opponent is-either Hannah Carson (East Ren) or Jennifer Rankine (Haggs) who will be playing their tie next week.

Sunday, July 09, 2017

COUNTY ROSEBOWL RESULTS UPDATE


Qual
No.
1st Round 
Semi Final 
TBA September 2017
To be played by 
Monday 17th July 2017

To be played by 
Monday 14th August 2017

Final date and venue to be arranged
1
Denise Cowan (Ranfurly Castle)
Denise Cowan (Ranfurly Castle)
8
Carol McNally (Williamwood)
5
Gill McLeod
 (Williamwood)
Gill McLeod (Williamwood)
4
Anne Judge
Ranfurly Castle)
3
Alyson McGinnigle (Cowglen)
Alyson McGinnigle (Cowglen)-
6
Marion Stewart  (Kilmacolm)
7
Shirley Back
(Gleddoch)
Donna Jackson (Troon Ladies) 
2
Donna Jackson
(Troon Ladies)

Wednesday, July 05, 2017

VICE CAPTAIN JUNE WINS THE ERSKINE MEDAL

The well supported field was dramatically reduced to 17 as the wet rainy weather hit Renfrewshire.

Eleven brave ladies ventured out into the rain during the day with the six evening players hitting dry conditions. The course held up well and many of those who played gave very positive feedback regarding its condition despite the weather.

Julie Wilson (Williamwood) won the scratch with a gross 81 and a bih over Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire).

June Lockhart (Gleddoch) pictured won Division One with a 75 nett. Julie Wilson (Williamwood) and Denise Cowan (Ranfurly Castle) were in second and third place with a 77 and 78 nett respectively.

Division Two was won by Elaine Robb (Milngavie) with a nett 76 - this was despite Elaine trying to knock herself out in the car park prior to play!!!! Lesley Anderson (Caldwell) and Linda Honeyman (Erskine) were second and third with a nett 79 and 81 respectively.

Many ladies turned up on the day and turned the terrible wet conditions into a positive over coffee and a chat.

RESULTS:
SSS 72 CSS 75

Scratch: Julie Wilson (Williamwood) 81 (bih)

Scratch - 12 Hcp: 
1st: June Lockhart (Gleddoch) 87 (12) 75
2nd: Julie Wilson (Williamwood) 81 (4) 77
3rd: Denise Cowan (Ranfurly Castle) 83 (5) 78 (bih)

Hcp 13 + 
1st: Elaine Robb (Milngavie) 90 (14) 76
2nd: Lesley Anderson (Erskine) 100 (21) 79
3rd: Linda Honeyman (Erskine) 97 (16) 81

Tuesday, July 04, 2017

COUNTY JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS


 Caitland Caulfield and Hannah Carson
In the Preliminary round of the County Junior Championship, Hannah Carson and Caitlin Caulfield (both East Renfrewshire) played their tie last Sunday. Hannah has previously lived and golfed in Dubai and is still acclimatising to the Scottish golfing weather. But her experience shone through and she comfortably beat Caitlin. Caitlin has not golfed much this year due to exams but had our only singles win at the Kennedy Salver at Clober back in June. Hopefully with the school holidays now here, they will both be playing in everything possible to see their handicaps tumbling down.
Hannah now meets Jennifer Rankine of Haggs.

Sophie Kyle and Niamh Kinney
The other match was also played at East Renfrewshire at the weekend between Sophie Kyle and Niamh Kinney (Erskine). Niamh’s maturity and experience, plus her good golf won her the match comfortably 3&2. She now meets the winner of Emily Crusher (Eastwood) and Heather Mushet (Elderslie).

Monday, July 03, 2017

RECORD BREAKER EILIDH FINISHES TIED 5TH IN GERMANY


EILIDH BRIGGS WITH SOME CHAMPAGNE !

RLCGA's Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm) broke the  course record at Mulheim Golf Course near Dusseldorf with a final round 64 [-8]   and finished tied for fifth place on 287, six strokes behind the winner, Marie Coors (Frankfurter Golf Club, Germany). 
The previous course record was held by Caroline Masson (Germany)

Both Eilidh, pictured, and Chloe Goadby (St Regulus) were supported by Scottish Golf to attend the event which concluded on Sunday.   118 competitors from through out European played in the 77th year of this tournament.

Unfortunately, Chloe did not make it to Sunday's final round as only 60 players and ties were successful.

Leading Final Totals
Par 288 (4x72)
281 Marie Coors (Germany)  69, 68 72, 72
285 Franziska Friedrich (Germany) 68 72 74 71
286 Jana Melichova (Czech) 75 70 70 71,  Paula Kirner (Germany) 70 71 72 73
287 Eilidh Briggs (Scotland) 74 75 74 64, Cecilie Finne-Ipsen (Denmark) 74 71 70 72, Laura Kowohl (Germany) 73 74 72 68.

Scoreboard

Sunday, July 02, 2017

PLEASE CHECK OUT YOUR ROUTE FOR TRAVELLING TO THE JULY MEDAL AT ERSKINE

The road from Erskine Hospital to the Golf Club is going to be closed all this week. --- That's the back road past Mar Hall. 

As regards the best route for people coming down the M8 is as follows-

Come off at the St. James roundabout and take the A726 to the old Red Smiddy Roundabout. That's along the side of the airport. Continue through first Roundabout to the second one.
At this Roundabout take a left on the A8 to Bishopton. Continue on the A8 through first Roundabout, through first set of traffic lights and up to second set of lights at Ferry Road. Turn right there and continue on Ferry Road and the Golf Course is on the left.

 It's really simple but you know what it's like if you don't know where you are going!
I'm not sure how folks coming over the Erskine Bridge would approach Bishopton when the back road is closed. 

Maybe check out google maps before you leave for your best route or contact Sandra Littlejohn for further details 


Starting Times -- Tuesday 4th July 

 09:30 Denise Cowan (6c AWAY) Jennifer Mack (8c AWAY)
09:38 Christine Fowler (9c AWAY) Anabel Kane (9c AWAY) Janette McCartney (11c AWAY)
09:45 June Lockhart (11c AWAY) Niamh Kinney (12c AWAY) Emma Kennedy (7c AWAY)
 09:53 Morag Key (13c AWAY) Morag Turner (14c AWAY) Marianne McKelvie (14c AWAY)
10:00 Fiona Armour (14c AWAY) Fiona Roger (14c AWAY) Nancy MacGadie (15c AWAY)
10:08 Michelle Anderson (15c AWAY) Lois Brown (13c AWAY) Anita McMillan (16c AWAY)
10:15 Muriel Young (17c AWAY) Carolyn Reuben (18c AWAY) Lilias Snodgrass (18c AWAY)
10:23 Joyce Kelly (18c AWAY) Cherry Briggs (20c AWAY) Jean Irvine (21c AWAY)
10:30 Linda Anderson (23c AWAY) Jackie McCabe (23c AWAY) Pam Harvey (25c AWAY)

10:45 Lynda Bradley (11c AWAY) Jean Sloan (11c AWAY) Ahllanna Taylor (21c AWAY)1
10:53 Cathy Morton (12c AWAY) Merope Dunlop (15c AWAY) Isabell Donnelly (16c AWAY)
11:00 June Irons (18c AWAY) M Mitchell (19c AWAY) Sheila Shaw (21c AWAY)
11:08 Norah Adams (20c AWAY) Fay Storey (22c AWAY) Lesley Anderson (22c AWAY)
11:15 Shirley Back (7c AWAY) Sandra Littlejohn (14c AWAY) Liz Stewart (3c AWAY)

17:30 Donna Jackson (2c AWAY) Patricia Davidson (4c AWAY)
17:38 Gillian Kyle (4c AWAY) Carol Whyte (5c AWAY) Julie Wilson (5c AWAY)
17:45 Lindsay Mathie (9c AWAY) Elaine Robb (13c AWAY) Linda Honeyman (16c AWAY)

Please go to HowDidIDo booking/ timesheet for any changes nearer the date and please ignore if your handicap is not correct on the list above - all will be sorted on the day.

Friday, June 30, 2017

GILLIAN LOSES IN THE SEMI FINAL OF THE SCOTTISH SENIOR MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

Gillian Kyle with her Semi Finalist Bronze Medal
Captain Gillian Kyle put up a great fight this morning to just lose out a place in the final of the Scottish Seniors Women's Matchplay Championship at Blairgowrie this morning. 
She lost by 1 hole to the eventual winner Fiona De Vries (St Rule)

GO TO THE KIRKWOOD GOLF WEBSITE FOR THE FULL REPORT

Wednesday, June 28, 2017

LEADING QUALIFYING SCORES FROM BLAIRGOWRIE

LEADING SECOND-ROUND SCORES 

par 148 (2x74) SSS 74 CSS 77 for both days
159 F Millar (Carnoustie Caledonia) 83 76, H Anderson (Blairgowrie) 79 80.
160 M Smith (Tain) 81 79, A Bartlett (Royal Dornoch) 78 82, W Nicholson (Baberton) 77 83.
162 F De Vries (St Rule) 83 79, A Baker (Crail GS) 82 80, S Wood (Aberdeen Ladies) 80 82.
163 D Jackson (Troon Ladies) 80 83, G Kyle (East Renfrewshire) 84 80.
164 A Macgregor (Ladybank) 84 80.
166 A Ryan (Tain) 85 81, L McKinlay (Dunnikier Park) 82 84

TO VIEW ALL THE SCORES

CLICK HERE

RENFREWSHIRE'S LIZ STEWART AND PATRICIA DAVIDSON WERE 13TH QUALIFIERS ALONG SIDE DONNA AND GILLIAN

GO TO KIRKWOOD GOLF

Patricia Davidson must have withdrawn --
CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW 

HANDICAP DRAW 

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

GILLIAN AND DONNA ARE THE BEST RENFREWSHIRE PLAYERS ON DAY 1 OF THE SCOTTISH SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP AT BLARGOWRIE


Renfrewshire County Captain -- Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire) looked to be heading for the lead at Blairgowrie today in the 1st round of the Scottish Women's Senior Open Championship when she birdied the 14th after dropping shots at the second, fourth and sixth, but unfortunately finished weakly with bogeys at the 16th, 17th and 18th for a share of third place on 79.
Donna Jackson was just one shot behind 

LEADING FIRST-ROUND SCORES
Blairgowrie GC, Rosemount course
Par 74, SSS 74, CSS 77
77 W Nicholson (Baberton).
78 A Bartlett (Royal Dornoch)
79 H Anderson (Blairgowrie), G Kyle (East Renfrewshire).
80 D Jackson (Troon Ladies), S Wood (Aberdeen Ladies), S Holwell (Lingdale, England).
81 M Smith (Tain).
82 L Fraser (Fortrose and Rosemarkie), A Baker (Crail GS), L McKinlay (Dunnikier Park).
83 M Miller (Blairgowrie), F De Vries (St Rule), F Millar (Carnoustie Caledonia).
84 E Stewart (Greenburn), J Brown (Monifieth), G Wallace (Blairgowrie), L Graham (Carnoustie Ladies), P Bennett (Reading), E Whyte (Aberdeen Ladies).
85 D Watson (Leven GS), J Bryans (Harburn), P Davidson (Erskine), A Telfer (Milngavie), M Hughes (Lanark), A Hanson (Glencorse), A Ryan (Tain).
86 K Ballantyne (Craigmillar Park), S Penman (Gullane), K Lannin (Craigielaw), D Young (North Berwick), J Hunnam (Gullane).
87 S Bushby (Blairgowrie) J Paterson (Drumpellier), J Mack (Haggs Castle), E Gllespie (Lochend), B S Biggart (North Berwick)

CLICK HERE for all the scores and go to Kirkwood Golf for the full report 


Monday, June 26, 2017

RENFREWSHIRE WELL REPRESENTED IN THE SCOTTISH LADIES SENIOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS WHICH BEGIN TOMORROW

The Scottish Open Ladies Seniors Championship begins tomorrow at Blairgowrie.  There are 100 entrants of which 13 are members of the Renfrewshire Ladies' County Association are playing-- We wish them every success.


RLCGA  ENTRANTS


Elizabeth Hale (Caldwell Golf Club)

Fiona Cameron (Cowglen Golf Club)
Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire Golf Club)
Patricia Davidson (Erskine Golf Club)
Sandra Littlejohn (Erskine Golf Club)
Anita McMillan (Erskine Golf Club)
Elizabeth Stewart (Greenburn Golf Club)
Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle Golf Club)
Anabel Kane (Kilmacolm Golf Club)
Marion Stewart (Kilmacolm Golf Club)
Morag Key (Ralston Golf Club)
Fiona Roger (Ranfurly Castle Golf Club)
Donna Jackson (The Ladies Golf Club Troon)

To see the tee times --- CLICK HERE

Friday, June 23, 2017

CADDIES FOR THE COUNTY FINALS AT GLENBERVIE

Due to the success of the County Team reaching the Scottish County Finals at Glenbervie Golf Club, from 15th-17th September, we are seeking members of the RLCGA to act as caddies for this event.

We are very aware of the important contribution that the caddies make to our success so we would request that you contact June Lockhart at your earliest convenience if you are willing to take part. 

Even if you have already expressed an interest, please contact her to confirm. Contact at junelockhart@hotmail.com or 07956142619

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

JULIE WILSON WINS THE JUNE MEDAL AT KILMACOLM.

Julie Wilson has a clean sweep of gross and nett scores at Kilmacolm.

Julie Wilson
Despite the gloomy weather forecast, only 2 short heavy showers were experienced during the morning session of the June Medal, and conditions were really pleasant. Although the course was in very good condition, the Greenkeeper put most pins in very ‘imaginative positions’ ( !! ), so scoring was not easy.



Anita McMillan 13+ Handicap Winner --
Photo Courtesy of Shirley Back

However star of the day was Julie Wilson (Williamwood) in the evening session with an amazing gross 76 (nett 71), and in the morning session Anita McMillan (Erskine) had a commendable nett 74.

Local player Lynda Bradley and Linda Honeyman (Erskine) both had nett 75s.
Many thanks go to Kilmacolm Golf Club as both staff and members were so helpful during the day’s play.

SSS 72, CSS 75
Scratch :
Julie Wilson (Williamwood) 76

H'Cap 0 - 12
1st: Julie Wilson (Williamwwod) 76 (5) 71
2nd: Lynda Bradley (Kilmacolm) 86 (11) 75
3rd: Alyson McGinnigle (Cowglen) 81 (5) 76 bih

H'Cap 13+
1st: Anita McMillan (Erskine) 90 (16) 74
2nd: Linda Honeyman (Erskine) 91 (16) 75
3rd: Patricia Brown (Kilmacolm) 91 (15) 76

Report from Marilyn Muir and June Lockhart

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

EILIDH SELECTED FOR SCOTLAND WOMEN'S TEAM AND JENNIFER RESERVE FOR THE GIRLS

Scotland Women’s Team for European Team Championship: 
Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm) 
Chloe Goadby (St Regulus) 
Connie Jaffrey (Troon Ladies) 
Hannah McCook (Grantown-on-Spey) 
Shannon McWilliam (Aboyne) 
Clara Young (North Berwick) 
Reserve 1 – Gemma Batty (Moffat)
Reserve 2 – Heather Munro (Monifieth)

Scotland Girls’ Team for European Team Championship:
Kirsty Brodie (Strathmore) 
Louise Duncan (West Kilbride) 
Jillian Farrell (Cardross) 
Hazel MacGarvie (Troon Ladies) 
Jasmine Mackintosh (Hazlehead) 
Molly Richmond (Strathaven) 
Reserve 1 – Kirsten Brown (Strathaven)
Reserve 2 – Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle)

Go to Kirkwood Golf for full report

Monday, June 19, 2017

DISAPPOINTMENT FOR THE GIRLS AT CLOBER.

The Renfrewshire girls tried their best today at Clober GC in the Kennedy Salver but came up short by finishing in 4th place. 4 of their 6 singles games ended on the 17th or 18th so with a bit of luck-or extra concentration-the result could have been a different one.
Congratulations to Lanarkshire who were the winners this year.

From L to R- Emily Crusher, Heather Mushet, 
Caitlin Caulfield, Romy Erskine, Niamh Kinney, 
Hannah Carson and Alison Macnab

Sunday, June 18, 2017

SUPPORT THE KENNEDY SALVER!

The final intercounty competition this season is the Kennedy Salver which takes place tomorrow at Clober Golf Club. Our Junior team, captained by Alison Macnab, will be-


Caitlin Caulfield (East Ren)
Hannah Carson (East Ren)
Emily Crusher (Eastwood)
Romy Erskine (Kilmacolm)
Niamh Kinney (Erskine)
Alison Macnab (Ranfurly Castle)
Heather Mushet (Elderslie)

6 girls play foursomes in the morning and 6 play singles in the afternoon against different counties.

Please pop along to Clober to support our girls.


Wednesday, June 14, 2017

SOME PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE COUNTY JAMBOREE

DAY 1 - COURTESY OF JEAN MACINTYRE

DAY 2 COURTESY OF FIONA ARMOUR AND CAROL MCNALLY 

DAY 2 - COURTESY OF JEAN MACINTYRE

DAY 3 - COURTESY OF JEAN MACINTYRE

RENFREWSHIRE ARE THE WEST OF SCOTLAND CHAMPIONS

RLCGA COUNTY TEAM
Renfrewshire booked a place in the Scottish women's county finals at Glenbervie from September 15 to 17 by winning the West Division inter-county team championship at Hamilton Golf Club today.
They did it by winning all three matches, completing their programme with a 5.5-3.5 victory over Dunbartonshire and Argyll.
Lanarkshire finished second by beating Ayrshire 5.5-3.5

Renfrewshire 5.5 , Dunbartonshire and Argyll 3.5

FOURSOMES (2-1)
Megan Briggs and Carol Whyte bt Lori McDonald and Fiona Rattray 3 and 1.
Gillian Kyle and Jennifer Rankine bt Laura McGeachy and Lorna McClymont 2 and 1.
Donna Jackson and Liz Stewart lost to Caroline King and Anne Laing 2 and 1.
SINGLES (3.5-2.5)
Briggs bt Rattray 4 and 3.
Kyle lost to McClymont 2 and 1.
Rankine bt Laing 2 and 1.
Whyte bt McGeachy 3 and 1.
Alyson McGinnigle lost to McDonald 7 and 6.
Stewart halved with Lorraine Campbell

Lanarkshire 5.5, Ayrshire 3.5


FOURSOMES (1.5-1.5)
Fiona Norris and Katie Scott bt Catherine Malcolm and Emma Hale 4 and 3.
Alyson Hendry and Lesley Lloyd halved with Jennifer Linklater and Liz Wilson 
Susan Wood and Eva O'Connor lost to Audrey Thompson and Louise Duncan 2 and 1.

SINGLES (4-2)
Wood bt Duncan 3 and 1.
Norris bt Linklater 2 and 1.
O'Connor bt Liz Keohone 3 and 2.
Scott lost to Thompson 1 hole.
Susan McGrenahan lost to Malcolm 2 holes.
Molly Richmond bt Hale 3 and 2

HOW THEY FINISHED
6pt Renfrewshire
4pt Lanarkshire
2pt Ayrshire
0pt Dunbartonshire and Argyll


Tuesday, June 13, 2017

RENFREWSHIRE SCORE SECOND WIN IN WEST JAMBOREE AT HAMILTON

Left - Right :  Jennifer Rankine, Carol Whyte, Liz Stewart, 
June Lockhart (Vice Captain) Gillian Kyle (Captain) 
Donna Jackson, Denise Cowan, Alyson McGinnigle and Mega Briggs
(Photo courtesy of Fiona Armour) 


PHOTOS FROM THE DAY COURTESY OF FIONA ARMOUR 

Renfrewshire beat Lanarkshire 5-4 and Ayrshire beat Dunbartonshire and Argyll  6.5-2.5 on Day 2 of the West Division women's jamboree at Hamilton Golf Club.
Renfrewshire led Lanarkshire 3-0 after the morning foursomes but Lanarkshire hit back in the singles, which they won 4-2.
It was Renfrewshire's second win of the three-day event and they lead the table from Ayrshire and Lanarkshire who have both won once.
The overall winners after the third day will represent the West Division in the Scottish women's county finals at Stirling Golf Club from September 15 to 18.
Tuesday's results
RENFREWSHIRE 5, LANARKSHIRE 4
Foursomes (3-0)
Megan Briggs and Carol Whyte bt Fiona Norris and Katie Scott 1 hole.
Jennifer Rankine and Gillian Kyle bt Alyson Hendry and Lesley Lloyd 1 hole.
Donna Jackson and Liz Stewart bt  Susan Wood and Susan McGrenaghan 2 and 1.
Singles (2-4)
Briggs bt  Molly Richmond 6 and 5
Rankine lost to Wood 3 and 2
Whyte bt Eva O'Connor 3 and 2
Alyson McGinnigle lost to McGrenaghan 1 hole
Denise Cowan lost to Norris 8 and 6
Jackson lost to Scott 1 hole.
 
DUNBARTONSHIRE and ARGYLL 2.5, AYRSHIRE 6.5
Foursomes (0-3)
Anne Laing and Lorna McClymont lost to  Emma Hale and Catherine Malcolm 3 and 2
Lorraine Campbell and Fiona Rattray lost to Louise Duncan and Audrey Thompson  2 and 1
Caroline King and Lori McDonald lost to Jennifer Linklater and Liz Keohone  4 and 3
Singles (2.5-3.5)
McClymont halved with Hale
Rattray lost to Linklater 2 holes.
Campbell bt Katie McGarva 3 and 2
Laura McGeachy lost to Thompson 1 hole
McDonald bt Malcolm 4 and 2
Laing lost to Duncan 6 and 5
HOW THEY STAND
2 wins Renfrewshire
1 win  Ayrshire, Lanarkshire
0 wins Dunbartonshire and Argyll

Monday, June 12, 2017

RENFREWSHIRE AND LANARKSHIRE WIN ON DAY 1 OF THE 2017 COUNTY JAMBOREE

In today's Inter County Matches at Hamilton Golf Club Lanarkshire and Renfrewshire were the winning teams.

MORNING FOURSOMES
Renfrewshire v. Ayrshire
Megan Briggs & Carol Whyte beat Catherine Malcolm & Emma Hale 3&2
Gillian Kyle & Jennifer Rankin beat Audrey Thompson & Liz Keohone 1 hole
Donna Jackson & Liz Stewart halved with Liz Wilson & Jenny Linklater

Lanarkshire v. D&A
Fiona Norris & Katie Scott beat Anne Laing & Laura McGeachy 1 hole
Alyson Hendry & Leslie Lloyd lost to Lorraine Campbell & Fiona Rattray 3&2
Susan Wood & Susan McGrenaghan beat Sheena McDonald & Caroline King 4&3

AFTERNOON SINGLES
Renfrewshire v Ayrshire
M Briggs beat Liz Keohone 3&2
J Rankine bt J Linklater 1 hole
A McGinnigle lost to Audrey Thmpson 2&1
L Stewart bt K McGarva 6&4
D Cowan lost to C Malcolm 2&1
D Jackson bt E Hale 1 up

FINAL TOTAL
Renfrewshire 6.5 Ayrshire 2.5

Lanarkshire v D&A
S McGrenaghan lost to F Rattray a 3&1
F Norris bt L McGeachy 3&1
E O'Connor Bt l McDonald 1 up
L Lloyd bt C King 4&2
S Wood bt L Campbell 4&2
K Scott bt A Lang 3&2

FINAL TOTAL
Lanarkshire 7 D&A 2

Friday, June 09, 2017

MATCHPLAY RESULTS FROM THE SCOTTISH

GO TO KIRKWOOD GOLF FOR FULL REPORT ON THE WIN BY AYRSHIRE'S CONNIE JAFFREY 

CLICK HERE FOR ALL MATCHPLAY RESULTS

Thursday, June 08, 2017

JENNIFER RANKINE LOSES IN 1ST ROUND OF THE SCOTTISH MATCHPLAY



SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH-PLAY RESULTS
FIRST ROUND
qualifying number in brackets
M Richmond (Strathaven) (32) bt C Goadby (St Regulus Ladies) (1) 4 and 3.
Susan Wood (Drumpellier) (16) bt K Ferguson-Snedden (Duddingston) (17) 4 and 3.
K Wright (Stranraer) (8) bt K Brodie (Strathmore) (25) 2 holes.
J Farrell (Cardross) (9) bt H Scott (Broomieknowe) (24) 2 and 1.

S McWilliam (Aboyne) (4) bt M Gardner (Linlithgow) (29) 4 and 3.
H McCook (Grantown on Spey) (13) bt G MacDonald (Craigielaw) (20) 1 hole.
G Paton (Royal Montrose) (5) bt M Robb (Peterculter) (28) 2 and 1.
C Jaffrey (Troon Ladies) (21) bt H Munro (Monifieth) (12) 7 and 6.

C Taylor (Nairn) (11) bt M Sievwright (Maverston) (22) 5 and 4.
T Mactaggart (Minto) (6) bt E Moffat (St Regulus Ladies) (27) 5 and 4.
A Summers (Carnoustie Ladies) (19) bt J Cameron (Blairgowrie) (14) 2 and 1.
J Saxton (Muckhart) (3) bt J Mackintosh (Hazlehead) (30) 5 and 4.

C Young (North Berwick) (23) bt E Watson (Muckhart) (10) 5 and 4.
R Polson (Kemnay) (26) bt J Rankine (Haggs Castle) (7) 3 and 1.
A McKay (Crail GS) (18) bt K Marshall (Baberton) (15) 1 hole.
K Beveridge (Aboyne) (31) bt E Hale (Troon Ladies) (2) 2 and 1.

SECOND ROUND
Richmond bt Susan Wood 3 and 2.
Farrell bt Wright 2 and 1.
McCook bt McWilliam 2 and 1.
Jaffrey bt Paton 2 and 1
Mactaggart bt Taylor at 19th
Saxton bt Summers 1 hole.
Young bt Polson at 19th
McKay bt Beveridge 5 and 3.

CLARK ROSEBOWL
FIRST ROUND
C Thompson (Royal Dornoch) (1) bt M McInnes (Bearsden) (16) 9 and 7.
F Seedhouse (Aberdeen Ladies) (9) bt Sheena Wood (Aberdeen Ladies) (8) 3 and 2.
K Blackwood (Glencorse) (13) bt P Wilson (Burntisland) (13) at 19th.
C Wilson (Murcar Links) (12) bt S Cameron (Gullane) (5) 3 and 2.

W Nicholson (Baberton) (6) bt S Stitchbury (Gullane) (11) at 19th.
S Leslie (Aberdeen Ladies) (3) bt E Docherty (Moray) (14) 1 hole.
L Wilson (Kelso) (10) bt L Anderson (Duff House Royal) (7) 5 and 4.
L McClymont (Milngavie) (2) bt R Hunter (Lanark) (15) 1 hole.

QUARTER-FINALS
Thompson bt Seedhouse 2 and 1.
C Wilson bt Blackwood 3 and 2
Leslie bt Nicholson 4 and 3, 
McClymont bt L Wilson 1 hole