Monday, September 18, 2017

PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE COUNTY FINALS MEGAN IS MPV PLAYER AND DONNA IN WINNING TEAM 30 YEARS LATER !! -

Winning Team 


CLICK HERE FOR SOME GREAT SCOTTISH GOLF PHOTOS - FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE FOR VICE CAPTAIN JUNE'S PHOTOS - FACEBOOK 

Please note you do not have to have a Facebook account to view these photographs 

Alternatively CLICK HERE to see a FLICKR PHOTO ALBUM


Megan and Carol
Photo courtesy of Kenny Smith

Many congrats go to Megan Briggs who was the MPV player  (Most Valuable Player) of the tournament with 5 wins from six outings. Sister Eilidh won all four of her matches (was unavailable for Friday) and Carol Whyte also scored four wins out of six for champions 

AND  FINALLY  -- Donna Jackson in winning team in 1987 , 2010 and 30 years later still there in the 2017 winning team (sinking 2 downhill putts on the 18th on the final day in the foursomes and singles to win these vital matches)  That must be some sort of record !!-- MANY CONGRATS DONNA 


1987 CHAMPIONS

Back L to R - Maureen Woodhead, Carol Whyte, Liz Stewart, Clare- Marie Carlton,
Gillian Kyle  and Alyson McKechin
Front - Megan Briggs, Donna Jackson, Trish Brown (Captain) and Eilidh Briggs
2010 CHAMPIONS
To read some of the past times we have won or qualified for the finals -- go to the Centenary Book by Clicking Here and enlarge screen and turn pages over to page 77 - 94. 
In 2010 Click Here  for some photos


In 2013 Donna had been playing for 30 years for the County  -- Maureen Woodhead was Captain


COUNTY CHALLENGE TROPHY WINNERS 
Awarded to the winning County at The County Finals
Year Venue County and Captain Team
1909 Gailes Lanarkshire  
1910 St Andrews Fifeshire  
1911 Troon Ayrshire  
1912 St Andrews Ayrshire  
1913 Troon Fifeshire  
1920 North Berwick Ayrshire(wo)  
1921 Troon Fifeshire  
1922 Gleneagles Midlothian  
1923 Western Gailes Midlothian  
1924 Longniddry Midlothian  
1925 Balgownie Midlothian  
1926 Gleneagles Lanarkshire  
1927 Turnberry Midlothian  
1928 Gleneagles Midlothian  
1929 Gleneagles Midlothian  
1930 Gleneagles Ayrshire  
1931 Gleneagles Ayrshire  
1932 Gleneagles Midlothian  
1933 Gleneagles Midlothian  
1934 Gleneagles Ayrshire  
1935 Gleneagles Midlothian  
1936 Gleneagles East Lothian  
1937 Gleneagles Ayrshire  
1938 Gleneagles Ayrshire  
1939 Gleneagles East Lothian  
1947 Gleneagles East Lothian  
1948 Gleneagles Ayrshire  
1949 Gleneagles East Lothian  
1950 Gleneagles East Lothian  
1951 Gleneagles Perth & Kinross  
1952 Gleneagles Perth & Kinross  
1953 Gleneagles Perth & Kinross  
1954 Gleneagles Renfrewshire Miss M Drew
      Mrs J D Drummond
    Mrs M Shuker Mrs A R Gray
      Mrs R S Lang
      Miss K McNeil
      Miss A Menzies
      Mrs J G Scott
      Miss D Sommerville
1955 Gleneagles Ayrshire  
1956 Elie Renfrewshire Mrs W L Addison
      Miss M Alexander
      Mrs J  Drummond
    Mrs A Menzies Miss K McNeil
      Miss N Menzies
      Mrs J G Scott
      Miss D Sommerville
      Miss M Todd
1957 Balgownie Renfrewshire Mrs W L Addison
      Miss M Alexander
      Mrs J  Drummond
    Mrs A Menzies Miss K McNeil
      Miss N Menzies
      Mrs G G Robertson
      Mrs J G Scott
      Miss D Sommerville

1958 Troon Fife  

1959 Gullane Renfrewshire Mrs W L Addison
      Miss M Alexander
      Mrs J Anderson
    Miss K McNeil Mrs J  Drummond
      Miss J Letham
      Miss K McNeil
      Mrs J G Scott
      Miss M Todd
1960 Carnoustie Renfrewshire Mrs J Anderson
      Mrs W L Addison
      Miss J Letham
    Mrs J F Craig Miss A Lurie
      Miss K McNeil
      Mrs J G Scott
      Miss D Sommerville
1961 Troon Renfrewshire Mrs J Anderson
      Mrs W L Addison
      Mrs J D Drummond
    Mrs J F Craig Miss A Lurie
      Miss K McNeil
      Mrs J G Scott
      Miss D Sommerville
1962 Gullane Ayrshire  
1963 Cruden Bay Dumbarton & Argyll  
1964 Western Gailes Ayrshire  
1965 Elie Fife  
1966 Carnoustie Fife  
1967 Kilmacolm Fife  
1968 Longniddry Ayrshire  
1969 Rosemount Dumbarton & Argyll  
1970 Troon Ayrshire  
1971 Elie Aberdeenshire  
1972 Cruden Bay Aberdeenshire  
1973 Old Troon Dumbarton & Argyll  
1974 Dumfries & County Fife  
1975 Ladybank Lanarkshire  
1976 Cruden Bay Lanarkshire  
1977 Lanark Lanarkshire  
1978 Stranraer East Lothian  
1979 Prestonfield Dumbarton & Argyll  
1980 Nairn Northern Counties
1981 Douglas Park Northern Counties
1982 Peebles Renfrewshire Miss W D Aitken
      Mrs A Anderson
      Mrs H C Brown
    Wendy Cameron Mrs T Forbes
      Mrs A M Hanlon
      Miss S M Lawson
      Mrs H M V Noble
      Dr A J Wilson
1983 Longniddry Lanarkshire  
1984 Murrayshall Lanarkshire  
1985 Erskine East Lothian  
1986 Powfoot Aberdeenshire  
1987 Eden St Andrews Renfrewshire Miss J Balloch
      Miss K Fitzgerald
      Mrs J L Hastings
    Eileen Gibb Miss D Jackson
      Miss S M Lawson
      Mrs W Leburn
      Dr A J Wilson
1988 Burnside Carnoustie Lanarkshire  
1989 Prestwick Lanarkshire  
1991 Stirling East Lothian  
1992 Balgownie Dumbarton & Argyll  
1993 Cawdor Dumbarton & Argyll  
1994 Peebles East Lothian  
1995 Prestonfield Fife  
1996 Moray Golf Club East Lothian  
1997 Hilton Park Dumbarton & Argyll  
1998 Dumfries & Galloway East Lothian  
1999   East Lothian  
2000 Alyth Northern Counties  
2001 Prestwick St Nicholas Sirling & Clackmannan  
2002 Portpatrick Sirling & Clackmannan  
2003 Scotscraig Northern Counties  
2004 Nairn Dunbar Northern Counties  
2005 Ranfurly Castle Midlothian  
2006 Hirsel Golf Club Fife  
2007 Tulliallan Golf Club Midlothian
2008 Inchmarlo  Banchory  Fife 
2009 Baberton  Northern Counties 
2010  Bothwell Renfrewshire
Trish Brown, Megan Briggs, Eilidh Briggs, 
Clare Marie Carlton, Donna Jackson, Gillian Kyle, 
Alyson McKechin, Liz Stewart, Carol Whyte  
2011 Dumfries and County Midlothian
2012 Montrose Angus
2013 Stirling  Midlothian 
2014 Hilton Park Angus 
2015 Stranraer  Angus
2016 Aboyne Dumfries and County 
2017 Glenbervie Renfrewshire  
Eilidh Briggs, Megan Briggs, Denise Cowan,  
Donna Jackson, Gillian Kyle (playing Captain) ,  
Jennifer Rankine, Liz Stewart, Carol Whyte